29 March 2013

This Really Puts Us in a Bad Light

Source

ICA warns individuals not to enter sham marriage to bypass immigration laws

SINGAPORE: The Immigration and Checkpoints Authority has warned individuals not to enter a marriage of convenience to bypass immigration laws.

ICA said it will not hesitate to take action against those who have submitted their applications under false representations and have their immigration facilities revoked.

It highlighted a case which involved a Singaporean man and a China national. 35-year-old Quek Mu Lian met 28-year-old Yu Dan during a holiday to China in January 2012.

Quek, a heavy gambler and unemployed at the time, was tempted to make a quick buck off Yu when she told him that she was keen to stay in Singapore for a longer term. He then abetted Yu to enter a marriage of convenience, and asked her for S$15,000.

They registered their marriage some five months later, and Yu obtained a long-term visit pass under Quek's sponsorship.

Both were arrested on December 6, 2012 and charged two days later with offences under the Immigration Act.

Quek was convicted on December 28 and sentenced to six weeks' jail, while Yu was convicted on December 14 and sentenced to one month's jail.

-CNA/ac

Dear Singaporeans, don't gamble, don't do anything illegal to sustain your bad habit, think for others.

2 comments:

Mark said...

hi i am in the same situation as you right now my fellow singaporean brother, i intend to marry my thai girlfriend of 6 months so it will be easier for her to get a job here.

i am not really sure whether to go for the ROM route first or for her to get a job first. i cant find really any good reference cases out there so pardon my randomness.

marrythaigirlsingapore said...

Hi Mark,

It's ok. I know, I've been where you are once, that's why I started this blog to share my experience and hope that it can help someone.

ROM first, because once she gets a work permit, both of you will need MOM approval before you can ROM.

And don't worry, once you ROM, you can apply a Long-Term Visit Pass for her, and she will be able to stay here for a longer period, that means she can take her time to find a job.

Take care.