09 August 2014

Just Added a Read More Function and a New Related Posts Script

Haha, finally I found a good related posts script that looks nice and is easy to customize, the last one was terrible because I have no idea how I can customize it, the read more function is also great, now I can put more posts in my home page, previously some posts were too long and my home page looked really messy, at least now my blog has a more professional feel lol.

Thanks to the following sites for the scripts.

How To Add Automatic "Read More" Button/Hack in Blogger.
How to Add Related Posts Widget with Thumbnails to Blogger / Blogspot.

6 comments:

Small Time Investor said...

Hi

May i know where is the blogger dashboard at ? I could not seem to find it .Does it have to be approved by adsense before i can use the function ? Do i have to manually at the read more post by post ?

Thank you .

marrythaigirlsingapore said...

Hi Small Time Investor,

Just login to Blogger and by default it will bring you to the dashboard. The dashboard url is this: https://www.blogger.com/home

And nope, it's not link with Adsense, you just need to add the scripts as described in the How to site. Once you add the scripts, it will automatically append a Read more link to every posts on your blog's home page so you only have to do it once.

Just to highlight something, there will be a step where you need to search for data:post.body and replace it with a script, in my blog I have 3 occurrences, I only replaced the 2nd one in order of line number for my blog to work, it's probably the same with your blog.

Cheers!

Small Time Investor said...

Hi

I had encountered this error while replacing the second data:post.body . Error parsing XML, line 1430, column 292: The element type "img" must be terminated by the matching end-tag "(/img)". // i used ( instead of > )

May i know how to solve it ?

Thank you .

marrythaigirlsingapore said...

Hi Small Time Investor,

I have created a post on fixing that error, read here:

http://marrythaigirlsingapore.blogspot.sg/2014/08/fix-xml-error-when-adding-read-more.html

Small Time Investor said...

Hi mtgs

Thanks and Greatly Appreciate for the Help !

Learnt abit out of it . It's working now .

marrythaigirlsingapore said...

No problem, glad it works for you ;)